StemCON 2014

PROMOTIONAL BOOKLET 2014                                                                 FULL PROGRAM BOOKLET 2014

STEMCON BOOKET COVER 2014                                      FULL PROGRM BOOKLET COVER 2014

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014 

6:00pm – 8:30pm: Welcoming Dinner & Award Ceremony

Keynote Speaker and Public Service Award Recipient: Jon HustedOhio Secretary of State

Outstanding Service Award: Dr. Luis M. ProenzaPresident, The University of Akron

STEM Innovation Award Recipient: Dr. Joshua C. BongardAssociate Professor, University of Vermont

STEM Award Recipient: Dr. Bette BonderProfessor, Health Sciences and Psychology, Special Assistant to the Dean for the NEOMED-CSU Partnership

STEM Media Award: Kenney CrumptonReporter, Fox 8 Cleveland

 

Student Performances

Ashland High School Jazz Band

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 21, 2014

8:00am – 9:00am: Registration and Breakfast

9:00am – 9:20am: Welcoming and Student Performances

9:20am – 9:40am:

Keynote Speaker, Bill BaddersPresident, National Science Teachers Association (NSTA)

Keynote Topic: Next Generation Science Standards (NGSS), Common Core, Literacy, and You

 

 

9:40am – 10:50am: PANEL DISCUSSION: K-12 STEM EDUCATION: WHY THESE CONCENTRATIONS ARE CRUCIAL

Moderator: Dr. Bette Bonder, Professor, Health Sciences and Psychology, Special Assistant to the Dean for the NEOMED-CSU Partnership

 

Panelists:

Mr. Bill BaddersPresident, National Science Teachers Association

Dr. Terri PopeInterim Campus President, Tri-C Westshore Campus

Dr. Kemi JonaDirector, Office of STEM Education Partnerships (OSEP), Northwestern University

Mr. James BaderExecutive Director, Leonard Gelfand STEM Center at Case Western Reserve University


10:50am – 11:15am Featured Speaker

Dr. Joshua C. BongardAssociate Professor, University of Vermont

PRESENTATION TITLE: LUDOBOTS: LEARNING, CODING AND DISCOVERING THROUGH EVOLUTIONARY ROBOTICS (SESSION DESCRIPTION)


11:30am – 12:30pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Breakout 1: LEARNING FROM EACH OTHER: K-20 (DESCRIPTION)

Dr. Lynda LeavittAssociate Professor and Editor of ELA, Lindenwood University

Co-presenter: Dr. Sherrie WisdomMathematics Education Specialist K-5, Lindenwood University

 

Breakout 2: TEACHING TEACHERS TECHNOLOGY – LESSONS LEARNED AS A TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION SPECIALIST (DESCRIPTION)

Mr. David ChanTechnology Integration Specialist, Evanston Township High School

 

Breakout 3: HIGH SCHOOL SCIENCE TEACHERS SUPPORTING LITERACY: A ROLE FOR EXPLICIT COMPREHENSION INSTRUCTION? (SESSION DESCRIPTION)

Ms. Kristen PerkinsNU/ETHS Partnership Coordinator, Office of STEM Education Partnerships, Northwestern University

Co-Presenter:  Dr. Regina ArmourDirector of New School Development and Community Outreach, Concept Schools

Breakout 4: USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA IN THE CLASSROOM

Steven W. AndersonDirector of Instructional Technology, Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools

Breakout 5: CREATING PROJECT-BASED LEARNING EXPERIENCES (SESSION DESCRIPTION)

Dr. Robert FergusonAssociate Professor, Teacher Education, Cleveland State University

 

12:30pm -1:20pm LUNCH PROGRAM

 

1:00pm – 1:20pm Lunch Keynote

James M. FreeDirector, John H. Glenn Research Center Lewis Field, Cleveland (NASA)


1:20pm – 2:30pm PANEL DISCUSSION – WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT: BUILDING TOMORROW’S LEADERS TODAY

Moderator: Mr. Bruce MontgomeryFounder/CEO, Technology Access Television

 

Panelists:

Dr. Luis M. ProenzaPresident, The University of Akron

James M. FreeDirector, John H. Glenn Research Center Lewis Field, Cleveland (NASA)

Dr. Nicole SmithSenior Economist, McCourt School of Public Policy, Georgetown University Center on Education and the Workforce

Dr. Ricardo Delgado, Dean, School of Sciences, Lindenwood University  

Dr. Steven SiconolfiProvost, Rockford University

Keynote Speaker 2:45pm – 3:15pm PLENARY SESSION

Dr. Luis M. ProenzaPresident, The University of Akron


Featured Speaker: 3:15pm-3:45pm PLENARY SESSION

Dr. Linda GojakPresident, National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM)

PRESENTATION TITLE: MATHEMATICS: THE LANGUAGE OF THE SCIENCES (SESSION DESCRIPTION)


4:00pm – 5:00pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Breakout 1: ACS PROGRAM SEED

Dr. Patricia Ann (PAM) MabroukAssociate Dean for Academic & Faculty Affairs, College of Science, Northeastern University

 

Breakout 2: UNLEASHING THE POWER OF SELF-DIRECTED LEARNING (DESCRIPTION)

Larry GeniEducational Consultant, The Geni Project

 

Breakout 3: USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA IN THE CLASSROOM

Steven W. AndersonDirector of Instructional Technology, Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools

Breakout 4: PRESENTATION OF RESEARCH STUDIES 

Mr. Suat SahinSTEM Coordinator, Kayseri Provincial Directorate of National Education, TURKEY

Co-author: Ms. Yesim OzgenolSTEM Coordinator, Kayseri Provincial Directorate of National Education, TURKEY

Ms. Betul Ozkan, STEM Coordinator, Kayseri Provincial Directorate of National Education, TURKEY

Paper Title: The Opinion of Students at Secondary School Level about the Use of Robotic Technologies in Stem Education (ABSTRACT SUBMISSION)

 

5:00pm – 5:30pm CLOSING RECEPTION

 

2015 FULL PROGRAM >

TOP